Board of Directors & Management

President

Vice President

Vice President

image174

Gary Wilken

garywilken@gmail.com

217-415-4545

Executive Committee Chair

Fireworks & Fundraising 

Vice President

Vice President

Vice President

image175

Thane Johnson

ang9666@gmail.com

217-371-3612

Grounds, Roads, Dam Chairman  

Sanitation Co - Chairman

Fireworks & Fundraising 

Treasurer

Vice President

Treasurer

image176

Susan Muschong 

Reggie1233@aol.com

217-299-1558

FInance, Insurance & Property Taxes Chairman

Fireworks & Fundraising 

Secretary

Board Member

Treasurer

image177

 Amy Walkenbach

217-725-3035

awalkenbach@msn.com 

Lake & Watershed Management Co - Chairman

FIreworks & Fundraising  

Board Member

Board Member

Board Member

image178

Jerry Winterland

jerrycindy24@gmail.com

815-250-4977

Building Permits & Construction Chairman

Grounds, Roads, & Dam Co- Chairman

Board Member

Board Member

Board Member

image179

Randy Smith 

rrr@royell.net

217-291-5434

Lake Watershed & Management Chairman

Building & Construction Co-Chairman  


Board Member

Board Member

Board Member

image180

Joyce Munie

jules3332020@yahoo.com

217-899-0654

By-Laws, Rules & Regulations Chairman

Finance, Insurance & Property taxes Co-Chairman

Board Member

Board Member

Board Member

image181

Ron Rice 

217-891-3773

rjrice@gmail.com

Sanitation Chairman

Land & Water Safety Co - Chairman  

Board Member

Board Member

Accounting Assistant

image182

Harold Bly 

217-553-003974

hblysilverfox@yahoo.com

Land & Water Safety Chairman

By-Laws, Rules & Regulations Co - Chairman

Accounting Assistant

Accounting Assistant

Accounting Assistant

image183

Ruth Anne Love

SLAAccounting@royell.org

Ruth Anne joined our Sunset Lake Association team in 2019!

Receptionist

Accounting Assistant

Lake Superintendent

image184

Position currently open. 

SLAReception@royell.org


Lake Superintendent

Accounting Assistant

Lake Superintendent

image185

Committee Members

Executive Committee

Water Safety Committee & Grounds Comittee

Water Safety Committee & Grounds Comittee

Chair: Gary Wilken

Thane Johnson

Susan Muschong

Amy Walkenbach

Water Safety Committee & Grounds Comittee

Water Safety Committee & Grounds Comittee

Water Safety Committee & Grounds Comittee

Chair: Harold Bly 

Dam & Roads Committee

Water Safety Committee & Grounds Comittee

Finance & Insurance Committee

Chair: Jerry Winterland

Finance & Insurance Committee

Finance & Insurance Committee

Finance & Insurance Committee

SneChair: Susan Muschong 

Debbie Thompson

Annette Scharfenberg

Ken Jones

Rodney Winterland

Vern Smith

Carol Brand

Ed Snell

Don Vinlove

Larry Blankenship

Barb Grissom

Mark Severns

By-Laws, Rules & Regulations

Finance & Insurance Committee

By-Laws, Rules & Regulations

Chair: Joyce Munie

Sanitation

Finance & Insurance Committee

By-Laws, Rules & Regulations

Chair: Ron Rice

Lake Management Committee

Lake Management Committee

Lake Management Committee

Chair: Randy Smith

Ellen Harlow

John Kemp

Steve Dudley

Charlie Edwards

Chris Davis

Rich Martin

Special Events Committee

Lake Management Committee

Lake Management Committee

Chair: Dennis Denney

Building & Construction

Lake Management Committee

Building & Construction

Chair: Sue Muschong

Pete Muschong

Dennis Denney

Mark Severns

Previous Board Members

2017-2018

2017-2018

2017-2018

John Kemp - P

Norm Brand - VP

Debbie Thompson - T

Bill Urban

Roger Winterland

Mike Colbrook

Bob Sons

Dan Duncan

Bill Walkenbach

2016-2017

2017-2018

2017-2018

John Kemp - P

Norm Brand - VP

Bob Sons - Treasurer

Bill Urban

Mike Colbrook

Bill Walkenbach

Jim Finchum

Paul Hitako

Dan Duncan

2015-2016

2017-2018

2015-2016

John Kemp - P

Norm Brand - VP

Bob Sons - T

Bill Urban

Bill Walkenbach

Mike Colbrook

Dan Duncan

Jim Finchum

Ken Jones

2014-2015

2014-2015

2015-2016

Bob Sons - P

Jim Finchum - VP

Cheryl Stine - T

Bill Urban

Bill Walkenbach

Mike Colbrook

Norm Brand

John Kemp

Ken Jones

2013-2014

2014-2015

2013-2014

Bob Sons - P

Norm Brand - VP

Cheryl Stine - T

Bill Urban

Bill Walkenbach

Mike Colbrook

Jim Seggelke

Ken Jones

John Kemp

2012-2013

2014-2015

2013-2014

 Bob Sons - P

Norm Brand - VP

Cheryl Stine - T

Bill Urban

Steve Kolsto

Mike Colbrook

Jim Seggelke

Ken Jones

John Kemp

2011-2012

2011-2012

2011-2012

Bob Sons - P

Norm Brand - VP

Cheryl Stine - T

Bill Urban

Steve Kosto

Mike Colbrook

Jim Seggelke

Ken Jones

John Kemp

2010-2011

2011-2012

2011-2012

.

2009-2010

2011-2012

2009-2010

Bob Sons- P

Norm Brand - VP

Cheryl Stine - T

Sam Lamendola

Steve Kolsto

Mike Colbrook

John Kemp

Jim Seggelke

Tony Paquette

2008-2009

2008-2009

2009-2010

.

2007-2008

2008-2009

2007-2008

Bob Sons - P

Norm Brand - VP

Cheryl Stine - T

Sam Lamendola

Steve Kolsto

George Toepfer

John Kemp

Robert Gomora

Tony Paquette

2006-2007

2008-2009

2007-2008

Bob Sons - P

Norm Brand - VP

Cheryl Stine - T

Sam Lamendola

Steve Kolsto

George Toepfer

John Kemp

Robert Gomora

Tony Paquette

2005-2006

2005-2006

2005-2006

Bob Sons - P

Norm Brand - VP

Cheryl Stine - T

Sam Lamendola

Steve Kolsto

George Toepfer

John Munchalfen

Kate Steigerwald

Tony Paquette

2004-2005

2005-2006

2005-2006

John Schwandner - P

Bob Sons - VP

Cheryl Stine - T

John Munchalfen

Steve Kolsto

George Toepfer

Rick Whitehead

John Earley

Kate Steigerwald

2003-2004

2005-2006

2003-2004

James Dorr - P

Tom Erickson - VP

Allan Sharp - T

Joe Dinora

Bob Sons

George Toepfer

John Schwandner

Ernie Neumann

Rick Whitehead

2002-2003

2002-2003

2003-2004

James Dorr - P

Tom Erickson - VP

George Madiar - T

Bob Sons

George Toepfer

Allan Sharp

Joe Dinora

Ernie Neumann

Rick Whitehead

2001-2002

2002-2003

2001-2002

James Dorr - P

Tom Erickson - VP

George Madiar - T

Bob Sons

Dennis Denney

Allan Sharp

Ken Volz

Ernie Neumann

Rick Whitehead

2000-2001

2002-2003

2001-2002

Joe Clevenger - P

Ken Volz - VP

George Madiar - T

John Muchalfen

Ray Reardon

Allan Sharp

Bob Sons

Rick Whitehead

Ernie Neumann

1999 - 2000

1999 - 2000

1999 - 2000

Lou Long - P

Ed Smith - VP

George Madiar - T

John Munchalfen

Ray Reardon

Joe Clevenger

Al Tretter

John Earley

Ken Volz

1998-1999

1999 - 2000

1999 - 2000

Lou Long - P

Bob Hanauer - VP

George Madiar - T

John Schwandner

Ray Reardon

Ed Smith

John Earley

Al Tretter

Ken Volz

1997-1998

1999 - 2000

1997-1998

Lou Long - P

Bob Hanauer - VP

George Madiar - T

Pete McCoy

Ray Reardon

Ed Smith

John Earley

Al Tretter

Ken Volz

1996-1997

1996-1997

1997-1998

Lou Long - P

Bob Hanauer - VP

Sharon Lindsay - T

Pete McCoy

Ray Reardon

George Madiar

John Earley

Al Tretter

David Beck

1995-1996

1996-1997

1995-1996

Lou Long - P

Bob Hanauer - VP

Sharon Lindsay - T

Pete McCoy

Ray Reardon

Ken Phillips

Al Tretter

Ken Phillips

John Earley

1994-1995

1996-1997

1995-1996

.